H
 

CHASERS MULTISPORT RESULTS

10 May 2016 7:55 PM | Anonymous member

Highlights
- Summer arrives in London, but not so much in 'sunny' Mallorca
- Second London League event of the year at Dragonslayer
- AG tri worlds qualifying (awaiting comfirmation or roll down) 
- Triathlon season has well and truely begun
- Some AG winners and many top 10 AG finishes
- Chasers competing around the world
- Awesome racing everyone

As always if you've got an event (or result) that I haven't listed please let me know and I'll add the results in.

Multisport Mox
----------

7th May

Lisboa Triathlon
Half-Ironman distance
(1900m swim/90k cycle/21.1k run)
Competitors: 481 Male, 33 Female - 514 Total

Paul Clark - 12th M25-29 (30), 92nd Male, 95th Overall
- 05:04:31 (?/?/?/?/01:43:47) Missing splits

-----

Ironman 70.3 Mallorca
(1900m ocean swim/90k cycle/21.2k run)
Competitors: 2891 Male, 625 Female - 3516 Total

Alan Scott - 12th M35-39 (401), 71st Male, 80th Overall
- 4:47:05 (0:29:03/0:04:16/2:44:58/0:02:47/1:26:01)
Clement Sicart - 65th M30-34 (330), 334th Male, 356th Overall
- 5:14:03 (0:36:55/0:06:55/2:56:01/0:04:53/1:29:19)
Stuart Richards - 131st M30-34 (330), 709th Male, 759th Overall
- 5:34:46 (0:41:17/0:06:31/2:54:57/0:06:42/1:45:19)
Nikki Hebenstreit - 10th F25-29 (46), 78th Female, 998th Overall
- 5:44:54 (0:33:02/0:06:07/3:21:04/0:04:50/1:39:51)
Kristin Hoogenboom - 62nd F30-34 (77), 329th Female, 2411th Overall
- 07:07:12 (00:29:53/00:06:12/03:12:37/00:07:31/03:10:59)
Morgan Pike - DNF - Run injury
- --:-- (0:29:59/0:05:38/3:14:58/0:05:40/--:--)

----------

8th May

Challenge Rimini
(1900m swim/90k cycle/21.1k run)
Competitors: 733 Male, 64 Female - 797 Total

Alexey Ermolenko - 10th S2, 88th Male
- 5:04:29 (0:36:50/2:52:35/1:31:15)
Alex Ferrario - 59th S3, 460th Male
- 5:57:45 (0:51:50/3:17:35/1:39:15)
Barbora Susienkova - 1st S1, 34th Female
- 6:13:09 (0:41:57/3:24:02/2:00:33)

-----

Ironman 70.3 Vietnam
(1900m swim/90k cycle/21.1k run)
Competitors: 868 Male, 169 Female - 1037 Total

Nicholas Martin - DNF - Stomach issues
- --:-- (36:37/0:05:27/2:38:59/0:03:41/--:--)

-----

Monster Mojo
Middle (1900m swim/82km bike/20km run)
Competitors: 95 Male, 16 Female - 111 Total

Ryan Bayly - 2nd M40-44 (19), 14th Male, 14th Overall
- 4:25:09 (0:32:04/0:01:22/2:19:32/0:00:54/1:31:18)

-----

Monster Mojito
Standard (1500m swim/38km bike/10km run)
Competitors: 99 Male, 35 Female - 134 Total

John Hutchinson - 10th M35-44 (38), 22nd Male, 24th Overall
- 2:23:42 (0:28:17/0:02:14/1:07:23/0:01:25/0:44:26)
Natale Bayly - 3rd F45-54 (7), 26th Female, 109th Overall
- 2:58:11 (0:30:53/0:02:09/1:19:22/0:02:00/1:03:49)

-----

St.Neots Triathlon (Age-Group Qualifier)
Standard (1500m lake swim/38k cycle/10k run)
Competitors: 404 Male, 141 Female - 545 Total

Max Wolke - 9th M25-29 (59), 24th Male, 25th Overall
- 2:00:09 (0:22:30/0:01:24/0:57:36/0:00:47/0:37:49)
Brochan Watts - 8th M30-34 (55), 34th Male, 36th Overall
- 2:02:17 (0:22:25/0:01:00/0:57:58/0:00:39/0:40:14)
Samuel Leonard - 31st M25-29 (59), 131st Male, 142nd Overall
- 2:13:50 (0:24:35/0:00:49/1:03:13/0:00:50/0:44:20)
Paul Jagger - 20th M45-49 (53), 158th Male, 182nd Overall
- 2:17:51 (0:28:02/0:01:40/1:02:47/0:00:55/0:44:25)
Richard Brimelow - 35th M50-54 (61), 201st Male, 236th Overall
- 2:22:53 (0:29:02/0:01:30/1:05:55/0:00:57/0:45:27)
Jenna Mullett - 7th F30-34 (19), 39th Female, 244th Overall
- 2:23:43 (0:23:51/0:01:39/1:11:28/0:00:58/0:45:46)
Emma Payne - 12th F25-29 (25), 40th Female, 245th Overall
- 2:23:44 (0:27:28/0:01:55/1:09:18/0:00:58/0:44:02)
Joaana Muddle - 14th F25-29 (25), 52nd Female, 293rd Overall
- 2:29:10 (0:26:33/0:02:07/1:08:44/0:00:47/0:50:57)
Joanne Clarke - 8th F20-24 (10), 60th Female, 327th Overall
- 2:32:19 (0:27:31/0:01:46/1:11:41/0:01:05/0:50:14)
Scott Cammack - 33rd M35-39 (48), 273rd Male, 337th Overall
- 2:32:46 (0:26:18/0:01:46/1:11:08/0:00:55/0:52:37)
Claire Mogford - 16th F30-34 (19), 121st Female, 491st Overall
- 3:07:21 (0:43:00/0:02:10/1:24:06/0:01:08/0:56:55)
Sophie Oliver - 17th F30-34 (19), 123rd Female, 493rd Overall
- 3:08:53 (0:31:11/0:02:46/1:28:25/0:01:19/1:05:10)
Zoe Aarons - 25th F35-39 (25), 133rd Female, 514th Overall
- 3:24:29 (0:40:05/0:04:01/1:23:14/0:01:35/1:15:32)

-----

Cotswold Super Sprint Triathlon
Sprint (400m swim/20km cycle/5km run)
Competitors: 264 Male, 101 Female - 365 Total

Alys Mathew - 1st F35-39 (18), 2nd Female, 26th Overall
- 00:56:42 (00:07:13/00:00:47/00:30:06/00:00:40/00:17:54)

-----

Dragonslayer Duathlon (London League)
Sprint (3M run/15M cycle/2M run)
Competitors: 99 Male, 29 Female - 123 Total

This wasn't a targeted event for the chasers yet some of us still got out in the heat and put in some great efforts. Crystal Palace looked to have targeted this event and they did well, almost taking a clean sweep of the results.
Welcome to the first timers, great to have you aboard and racing as Chasers!
League wise the results for this fixture were:
Mens - 1. Serpentine, 2. Crystal Palace, 3. London Fields
Womens - 1. Crystal Palace (only ladies team)
Mixed - 1. Crystal Palace (only mixed team)
Mob - 1. Crystal Palace and Serpentine, 3. Clapham Chasers

Christian Moxon - 3rd M35-39 (12), 13th Male, 13th Overall
- 1:10:51 (0:19:35/0:37:45/0:13:31)
Thomas Mitchell - 1st M20-24 (2), 34th Male, 36th Overall
- 1:16:03 (0:18:56/0:44:18/0:12:48)
James Richardson - 8th M25-29 (18), 37th Male, 39th Overall
- 1:16:41 (0:19:23/0:43:26/0:13:51)
Cormac Toomey - 8th M30-34 (17), 45th Male, 49th Overall
- 1:21:33 (0:21:36/0:45:35/0:14:21)
Ruth Gloster - 2nd F30-34 (7), 5th Female, 53rd Overall
- 1:21:53 (0:21:06/0:46:39/0:14:07)
Carlo Cetin - 9th M35-39 (12), 63rd Male, 74th Overall
- 1:26:10 (0:22:34/0:47:54/0:15:42)


© Clapham Chasers
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software